Asia · Hong Kong

Lei Tung

National parks on the doorstep, mountain air and proper silence.

Lei Tung is one of Asia's most-loved destinations for a nature escape. National parks on the doorstep, mountain air and proper silence. It's an obvious pick for outdoor travellers, photographers and slow-paced couples.

nature

Best time to visit Lei Tung

The best time to visit Lei Tung is generally summer for easier access, or winter for dramatic light and solitude. Peak season pushes prices and crowds up; shoulder season is almost always the smarter trade-off — you'll find the same restaurants open, the same scenery, and noticeably better hotel value on Booking.com.

How to get to Lei Tung

Lei Tung is in Hong Kong, Asia. Long-haul connections route through Singapore, Bangkok, Tokyo, Seoul or Dubai, with onward short-hauls to the rest of the region. Once you arrive, allow a day to settle in — most travellers underestimate jet lag and over-pack day one.

Things to do in Lei Tung

Plan your days around hiking, wildlife spotting, scenic drives and photography. Build in at least one slow morning; the best memories rarely come from packed itineraries.

Where to stay in Lei Tung

On Booking.com, properties in Lei Tung start from around $180 per night. Filter by guest review score (8.5+), free cancellation, and your preferred neighbourhood. Booking close to the centre saves transit time and almost always pays for itself in extra hours actually enjoying Lei Tung.

Lei Tung travel FAQs

When is the best time to visit Lei Tung?
For most travellers, summer for easier access, or winter for dramatic light and solitude. Shoulder season usually gives you the best balance of weather, prices and crowds.
How much do hotels in Lei Tung cost?
Hotels in Lei Tung start from around $180 per night on Booking.com, with luxury and beachfront properties priced significantly higher in peak season.
Is Lei Tung good for outdoor travellers?
Yes — Lei Tung is one of Asia's most popular picks for outdoor travellers, photographers and slow-paced couples, thanks to hiking, wildlife spotting, scenic drives and photography.
How many days do I need in Lei Tung?
Three to five nights is the sweet spot for most travellers. Add a night if you're combining it with a nearby destination.
Can I book Lei Tung hotels with free cancellation?
Yes — most Booking.com properties in Lei Tung offer free-cancellation rates. Use the "Free cancellation" filter on the results page.