Trou aux Biches
Turquoise water, palm shade and barefoot dinners.
Trou aux Biches is one of Africa's most-loved destinations for a beach holiday. Turquoise water, palm shade and barefoot dinners. It's an obvious pick for couples, families and friend groups chasing sun.
Best time to visit Trou aux Biches
The best time to visit Trou aux Biches is generally late spring through early autumn for warm sea swims. Peak season pushes prices and crowds up; shoulder season is almost always the smarter trade-off — you'll find the same restaurants open, the same scenery, and noticeably better hotel value on Booking.com.
How to get to Trou aux Biches
Trou aux Biches is in Mauritius, Africa. Connections typically route via Johannesburg, Nairobi, Addis Ababa, Cairo or Casablanca, with short onward flights to most destinations. Once you arrive, allow a day to settle in — most travellers underestimate jet lag and over-pack day one.
Things to do in Trou aux Biches
Plan your days around swimming, snorkelling, beach clubs and long sunset dinners. Build in at least one slow morning; the best memories rarely come from packed itineraries.
Where to stay in Trou aux Biches
On Booking.com, properties in Trou aux Biches start from around $115 per night. Filter by guest review score (8.5+), free cancellation, and your preferred neighbourhood. Booking close to the centre saves transit time and almost always pays for itself in extra hours actually enjoying Trou aux Biches.
Trou aux Biches travel FAQs
- When is the best time to visit Trou aux Biches?
- For most travellers, late spring through early autumn for warm sea swims. Shoulder season usually gives you the best balance of weather, prices and crowds.
- How much do hotels in Trou aux Biches cost?
- Hotels in Trou aux Biches start from around $115 per night on Booking.com, with luxury and beachfront properties priced significantly higher in peak season.
- Is Trou aux Biches good for couples?
- Yes — Trou aux Biches is one of Africa's most popular picks for couples, families and friend groups chasing sun, thanks to swimming, snorkelling, beach clubs and long sunset dinners.
- How many days do I need in Trou aux Biches?
- Three to five nights is the sweet spot for most travellers. Add a night if you're combining it with a nearby destination.
- Can I book Trou aux Biches hotels with free cancellation?
- Yes — most Booking.com properties in Trou aux Biches offer free-cancellation rates. Use the "Free cancellation" filter on the results page.



